Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

Our business and internal information systems management processes are designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 (the Act) (and terms defined in the Act are used in this policy):

  • In relation to any personal data about you which you provide to us, the data controller is Insentra
  • In relation to any personal data about your customers, contacts, target customers or any other third party which you provide to us in the course of using our services and software, Insentra is the data processor as provided in our Terms and Conditions

Our systems compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that they are likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact us for clarification.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect and how Insentra manages, processes and shares your personal information. We may provide more details on how we manage your personal information when we collect your personal information.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.insentragroup.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect from you or about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products, solutions and services that are relevant to you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for our service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, when you visit our website. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from: publicly available sources of information, such as public registers; your employer; other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our services we may ask for identification information. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you register to use the website, subscribe to the service, place an order, or when you raise incidents about the service. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and company details.
    • Business email address, featuring the domain of your organisation – this information underpins how we work with you. It’s what identifies you as an individual and it also identifies the organisation you work for. We never collect personal email addresses for you
    • First name and last name (often inherent in email address) – we need to know how to address you. Ask us to call you anything you like!
    • Job Title – We only collect/process this data if you or another member of your team, such as your Line Manager, actively give it to us. This is not critical data for us to hold but it certainly helps us understand the field in which you work, how you’re likely to interact with customer projects, and how we can best support you in your role
    • Time zone – We only collect/process this data if you actively give it to us. This helps us align with your working day and know when to contact you (Webinars, support hours etc.)
    • Profile Picture – We only collect/process this data if you actively give it to us. It only exists in our CRM system and we don’t use it for any specific purpose other than to better understand who we’re working with and put a face to the name
    • Country – We only collect/process this data against your individual profile if you give it to us
    • Phone Number – We only collect/process this data if you give it to us. It’s used to communicate with you via telephone
    • Skype – We only collect/process this data if you give it to us. It’s used to communicate with you via Skype 
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call the customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by Privacy Act/s in the regions we operate in.

How do we hold personal information?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer data outside of the EEA we will always ensure that we are complying with EU Data Protection legislation including ensuring that your data is handled by Safe-Harbour Certified providers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure systems. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold.

For example: access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management; employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure; we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

Insentra takes all reasonable technical, physical, and administrative steps to help protect your personal data in our custody or control from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

How we use your personal information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
    • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data during the sign-up process
    • to notify you about changes to our service
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the service, when you choose to do so
    • as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the website about goods or services that may interest you or them
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Who do we disclose personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as well as other companies which are our partners who are working with us to deliver the requested product or service.

To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our partners that require them to comply with the respective Privacy Act(s) for all regions we operate in. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include: Software Vendors, IT resellers, IT integrators, IT Distributors, Marketing agencies and contractors.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Insentra; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Insentra; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Insentra, or the public

Do we collect personal information electronically?

We may collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following: the date and time of visits; which pages are viewed; how users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed); location information about users; information about the device used to visit our website; and IP addresses.

We may use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising through Insentra.

We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside Insentra who assist us to market our products and services to you.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@insentragroup.com .

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to and correction of personal information

As part of the Privacy Act changes, you have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

Specifically, you have the:

  • Right to rectification – You can request that we edit any information at any time by emailing us at info@insentragroup.com. There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections
  • Right to be forgotten – In order to forget you, Insentra will no longer be able to maintain your access to any of its systems or communications with you. After receiving a request to be forgotten, as long as We do not require retention of any or all of the information specified under grounds of Legitimate Business Interest (such as for accounting purposes), we will permanently delete your record and all data associated with it within 30 days of receiving the request. If the request requires further clarification or cannot be fulfilled in full, we will notify you, again within 30 days of receiving the request
  • Right of portability – If requested, we will export your data so it can be transferred to a third party
  • Right to object– At any time, you may object (via opt-out) to your personal data being used for specific purposes such as direct marketing
  • Right of access – We are transparent about the data we have and how we use it. You can contact us at any time if you’d like to access to your data or if you have any questions about your data and how we’re using it

How we handle Privacy concern complaints or Data breach

We will report any unauthorised data breach of our administrative database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been copied or removed as per our legal obligation of the Mandatory Breach Notification.

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Principles, please contact us

We will acknowledge your compliant as soon as we can. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days, but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

We may be legally prevented from providing you access to your information. If so, we may refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information and will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

You can contact us by:

P: +61 2 82031600
E: info@insentragroup.com
W: www.insentragroup.com

Under the Australian Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
P: 1300 363 992
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
W: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. An up to date version is available on www.insentragroup.com

last updated: 5th June 2018